Image by Markus Winkler

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Nord Sud Competences Consulting Inc., with the abbreviation as NSCC recognizes your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our website(s) www.nordsudconsulting.com This Privacy Policy outlines the information NSCC will collect on our website(s) and how we will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected.

 

Security

 

NSCC uses industry standard technology and efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information. This includes servers and firewalls. All the user data we collect is protected to prevent against unauthorized access. Only authorized employees are granted access to this information.

 

Cookies

 

NSCC may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about your use of our websites. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a webserver and stored in your computer. This information is used to help us improve the general layout of our website(s). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually change your browser to prevent you from receiving cookies. If you choose to do this, you can still enjoy all the features of our website(s).

As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses and other information of a non-personal nature, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to our website(s). NSCC may gather IP addresses and non-personal information to help in determining general usage patterns and to diagnose problems with our website(s).

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Certain personal information may be provided to us voluntarily by visitors to our website(s). When requesting information or completing a survey, you may include your name, email address, mailing address, telephone and other pieces of information.

NSCC will use all commercially reasonable efforts to protect the personal information voluntarily and knowingly provided to us. If you do not want us to have access to your personal information, please do not provide it to us. By providing us with your personal information you are authorizing us to use it in accordance to this privacy policy and any other applicable terms, including your right to limit our use of the personal information (see “Contact Us”).

NSCC may use your personal information to contact you, to process and store the personal information so that we better understand how to improve our services, for feedback or to respond to an email inquiry you made. We will not sell, rent or loan your personal information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf) unless you have authorized us to do so.

NSCC reserves the right to access and/or disclose personal information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in NSCC’s reasonable opinion, to operate our website(s) securely, or to protect NSCC or visitors to the website(s). NSCC, acting reasonably, shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such personal information relates prior to disclosure to third parties. Your personal information may be stored on servers hosted in the United States or otherwise outside of Canada.

 

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation

We abide by the CASL rules and regulations. When you sign up for our courseware samples, you may unsubscribe from our list at any time. For more information on this law, please visit:

http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/h_00039.html#

 

Email

 

NSCC may use a reputable third party to deliver emails, surveys and other information. Such a third party is under a contractual agreement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use such information for the sole purpose of sending you information on behalf of NSCC.

 

Third Party Links

 

Our site sometimes contains links to websites and email addresses that are operated solely by third parties that are not under our control. This Privacy Policy applies to NSCC website(s) only.

 

Consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by NSCC in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page including what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately following the posting Privacy Policy changes to our website(s). You agree to review our Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last modified in May 2022. Please also see our website’s Terms of Use for other terms and conditions governing your use of our website(s) and our services.

 

Contact Us

 

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

See Personal Information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete your Personal Information from our files. Ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you
Report any violation of this Privacy Policy.

Please contact our NSCC Officer by email at

salamane@nordsudconsulting.com

or by regular mail at:

Nord Sud Competences Consulting Inc.
Attention: NSCC Privacy Officer
8627 Rue Marie-Anne Gaboury Suite 140, Edmonton, AB T6C 3N1